Join us for Worship  8:45 AM and 11:00 AM
Adding New Chapters to an Old Story

First Class

Join us in Room 32

Teaching Team: Dean Sackett,  Carl Dawson, Tom Britt, Phyllis Britt, and Joe Ziegler

 

This class studies the Bible, concentrating on one book at a time. Their goal is to better understand the meaning of scripture as it was written and how it applies to us today. They use a variety of resource materials. They endeavor to conduct the class as a “small group,” caring for each other in addition to their study together.  They are currently studying the book of Romans,  led by Carl Dawson.

 

Focus Class

During the month of December - Join us in the Fellowship with the Short Studies Class

Teaching Team:  Bruce Eberhard, Dave Muhlbaier, and Sandy Evans

 

Law Class

(This class is named for Ernestine B. Law (2/4/1920-10/23/1999)

Join us in Room 26.

Teaching Team:  Susan Adkins, martha Ebel, and Sallay Farris.  Substitutes are Jane Keisler, Pam Skiles, and Jane Vaughters.

 

This class uses The Present Word, a Bible Study series that follows the lectionary scriptures for each week.  They help support several missionaries. and several local missions.

 

Short Studies Class

Join us in the Fellowship Hall

Teaching Team: Bobby Calfee, Tommy Patterson, Andy Ploeger, Will Williams, and Philip Merry (substitute)

 

Currently participating in a 4-week combined advent DVD study by Mac Lucado, Because of Bethlehem.

6th –8th Grade

Join us in Room 1

Teaching Team:

Mary Jo Dawson, Jimmy Guerry, Paula Luther, Ellen Williams, and Jennifer Feraldi (substitute)

 

 This class will be using the Re:form – Ancestors curriculum to explore the ancestors of our faith and expose the real, unpolished, and unexpected personalities of Old Testament Bible characters.

 

 

9th – 12th Grade

Join us in Room 2

Teaching Team:

Bob Buchanan, Rob Gray, John & Suzi Kilgo, and Clarke McCants

 

 This class will be using the Making It Real and Relevant lectionary based curriculum, which uses contemporary music, movies, and videos to connect faith formation with daily life.

2  - 4 year old

Room 8

Teaching Team: Helen Tewkesbury-Hinds

 

This class will use the Dwell curriculum “Play,” a series of sessions that introduces preschool age children to 36 Bible stories from the Old and New Testaments to reinforce God’s love for us.

 

5K - 1st grade

Room 5

Teaching Team: Melissa Patterson, Stephanie Rimmer, and Margot Salzman (substitute)

 

This class will use the Dwell curriculum “Imagine” which creates an environment where kids are offered opportunities to enter God’s story, and then live into and live out of it together.

 

2nd - 3rd grade

Room 10

Teaching Team: Amy Gray and Lisa Woods (substitute)

 

This class will use the Dwell curriculum “Wonder“ which encourages kids to pause and wonder, imagine, and interact with different parts of God’s story.

 

4th - 5th Grade

Room 7

Teaching Team: Megan Coulter, Sheila Jackson, and Kathy Brown (substitute)

 

This class will use the Dwell curriculum “Marvel” which helps kids to take time to marvel at God’s love and see that He is still at work in the world and in their lives.

We are a Stephen Ministry Congregation.

First Presbyterian Church

224 Barnwell Avenue NW

Aiken, SC  29801

803.648.2662

Directions